Decision No. 15,328
[…] Therefore, I have not considered the letter briefs (see Appeal of Kelly, 45 Ed Dept Rep ___, Decision No. 15,253; Appeal of Schadtle, 40 id. 60, Decision No. 14,421).

The issue of whether a probationary teacher who previously received tenure as a teaching assistant is entitled to a reduced probationary period was recently and squarely addressed in Appeal of Alexander, 44 Ed Dept Rep 274, Decision No. 15,172.  Although Alexander concerned Education Law §3012(1)(a), the operative language of Education Law §3014(1) is identical.  Section 3014(1) provides in pertinent part:

Administrative assistants, supervisors, teachers and all other members of the teaching and supervising staff of the board of cooperative educational services shall be appointed . . . for a probationary period of not to exceed three years; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in a school district within the state, the board of cooperative educational services where currently employed, or another board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the probationary period shall not exceed two years (emphasis added).