Decision No. 15,243
[…] (July 15, 2005)
Greenberg, Wanderman & Fromson, attorneys for respondent, Stephen M. Fromson, Esq., of counsel
MILLS, Commissioner.--Petitioner appeals the determination of the Board of Education of the Ramapo Central School District ("respondent") that her son, H.K., is not entitled to an exemption from the immunization requirements under Public Health Law ("PHL") �2164. The appeal must be sustained.
In February 2004, petitioner registered H.K. for kindergarten at respondent's Cherry Lane Elementary School and requested an exemption from the immunization requirements under PHL �2164(9). Section 2164(9) provides:
This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.
On March 23, 2004, petitioner met with the district's assistant superintendent of schools and the district's attorney regarding her religious exemption request for H.K.
By letter dated August 18, 2004, respondent's superintendent denied petitioner's request for an exemption.