Decision No. 15,044
[…] Although OCFS is permitting St. Basil to operate during the pendency of its appeal, St. Basil is not licensed by OCFS and therefore, does not meet this definition. Accordingly, Article 81 does not govern here.

Because neither of these provisions apply, I find that the children’s rights are controlled, in effect by default, by Education Law §3202(6), which provides:

Except as provided in subdivision five of this section or by article eighty-one of this chapter, children cared for in a hospital or other institution for the care, custody and treatment of children, other than a school and excepting children of the officers and employees of such hospital or institution, shall not, by reason of their presence in such hospital or institution, be deemed to be residents of the school district in which such hospital or institution is located. The trustees or board of education of the school district of their residence shall provide educational services for such children. Such services may be provided by a tutor employed by the district, by contract with a school connected with such hospital or institution, or by contract with the local public school district in which such hospital or institution is located . . . Provided, however, if such children are supported and maintained at the expense of a social services district the cost of said instruction shall be paid by the social services district which is liable for payment of the cost of their support and maintenance. In the case of hospitals and or institutions located in the state of New York, the trustees or board of education of a school district in which such a hospital or institution is located shall receive such children in the school or schools of the district for instruction for a compensation to be fixed by the trustee or board of education, unless such trustee or board of education shall establish to the satisfaction of the commissioner of education that there are valid and sufficient reasons for refusal to receive such children. (emphasis added.)

While this provision is not a perfect fit for St.