Decision No. 15,044
[…] Basil to continue operating during the pendency of its appeal. By letter dated January 26, 2004, Charles Carson, Assistant Deputy Counsel at OCFS, advised St. Basil that OCFS would permit the children to remain at the facility pending the administrative appeal. Litigation challenging OCFS’s determinations is pending and it is apparent that it may not conclude for some time. St. Basil’s uncertain licensure status is important because, as discussed below, it bears upon the question of who is responsible for educating the children of St. Basil.[1]

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

This provision generally establishes a child’s right to a free education in the district where he or she resides. However, the Education Law also includes a number of special provisions that address, among other things, the educational rights of children who are in a variety of institutional settings, or have been placed in a residential setting by a social services district, State agency or family court.