Decision No. 15,011
[…] Respondent Sherman has been served with all pleadings, affidavits and briefs in this proceeding.  However, she has not filed an answer or otherwise appeared.  I also note that, pursuant to §276.5 of the Commissioner’s regulations, I have accepted and considered all of the additional pleadings, affidavits and exhibits submitted by the parties.

Education Law §3012(1)(a) states in pertinent part:

Teachers . . .shall be appointed . . . for a probationary period of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years . . . the probationary period shall be limited to one year; . . . (emphasis added).

Parallel provisions are found in Education Law §§2509(1)(a) and 2573(1)(a).

Under these provisions, a teacher can apply service as a “regular substitute” toward completion of the three-year probationary term required for tenure.  This credit is known as Jarema credit.