Decision No. 13,977
[…] Having found that "3014-b applies, there remains the issue of whether or not petitioner should have been given credit for the two years of work experience credited to her by BOCES at the time she was hired by BOCES. Respondent argues that petitioner should only be credited with her actual service at BOCES (six years in this case) and not the additional two years of prior service at another school district. This would place petitioner at Step 7 of respondent's salary scale as opposed to the Step 9 to which she claims she is entitled. Section 3014-b(3) is quite clear on this point, stating that, "[f]or any such teacher as set forth in subdivision one of this section for salary, sick leave and any other purposes, the length of service credited [emphasis supplied] in such [BOCES] shall be credited as employment time with such school district." The statute does not say "length of service in such [BOCES], it specifically uses the word "credited." That is exactly what happened in this situation. The BOCES "credited" petitioner with an extra two years of service.