Decision No. 18,307
[…] Petitioner asserts that the student resides at the in-district address.  He states that the student “has a very good relationship with both of his parents”; “sees [them] daily”; and that he and the student’s mother are “fully active in his life.”  Petitioner further describes himself as a “co-parent.”  Petitioner seeks a determination that the student is a district resident entitled to attend respondent’s schools without payment of tuition. 

Respondent argues that its determination is supported by the evidence in the record.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed