Decision No. 18,281
[…] Petitioner’s request for interim relief was denied on January 19, 2023.

Petitioner admits that she and the students have moved out of the district but states she did not realize that her new residence was located outside of the district.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the students are residents of the district and are entitled to attend the district’s schools tuition-free.

Respondent asserts that the petition should be dismissed for failure to demonstrate a clear legal right to the relief requested and that the students are not district residents.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed