Decision No. 18,178
[…] Therefore, while somewhat unclear, I find that this affidavit constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service (Dunn v Pallett, 42 AD3d 807, 808 [3d Dept 2007]).  Respondent submits no evidence to rebut this showing, merely asserting “that the Petition was not served properly ….”  Accordingly, respondent has not met its burden of proving its affirmative defense (see Appeal of S.V., 61 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 18,097).[2]

Turning to the merits, Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed