Decision No. 18,170
[…] Petitioners argue that the student is a district resident because she lives at the in-district address.  Petitioners state that the mother and the student stay at the out-of-district address two days a week to help care for the student’s grandmother.  Petitioners seek a determination that the student is a resident of respondent’s district entitled to attend its schools without payment of tuition. 

Respondent argues that petitioners have failed to meet their burden of proving that the student is a district resident.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed