Decision No. 18,168
[…] The students were excluded from the district effective December 23, 2021.[2]  This appeal ensued.  Petitioners’ request for interim relief was denied on December 30, 2021.

Petitioners contend that they are “temporarily” absent from respondent’s district.  They further assert that they are “currently engaged in moving back.”  Petitioners request a determination that the students are district residents.

Respondent argues that petitioners reside at the out-of-district address and have not demonstrated any efforts to return to respondent’s district. 

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed