Decision No. 18,130
[…] Dist., 145 AD3d 1072, 1074 [2d Dept 2016]).  As such, petitioner has not met her burden of proving that the discontinuance of her probationary service violated a statute/constitutional provision or was made in bad faith.

Petitioner’s assertion that the APPR ratings she received lacked a reasonable justification does not provide a basis to annul her discontinuance and reinstate her to a teaching position.  Education Law § 3012-c, which sets forth the procedures and requirements applicable to APPR ratings, provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the unfettered statutory right of a school district ... to terminate a probationary teacher ... for any statutorily and constitutionally permissible reason []” (Education Law § 3012-c [1]).  Therefore, petitioner’s objection to her APPR ratings is insufficient to establish her entitlement to the relief requested.