Decision No. 18,116
[…] The parties agree that petitioner’s term of office expired on June 30, 2021.  Therefore, insofar as petitioner seeks reinstatement to his prior seat on the board, the appeal must be dismissed as moot (Appeal of Jones-White, 44 Ed Dept Rep 347, Decision No. 15,194).

However, to the extent that petitioner seeks to reverse the board’s decision to remove him from office, relief may still be afforded.  Education Law § 2103 (2) states that “[a] person removed from a school district office shall be ineligible to appointment or election to any district office for a period of one year from the date of such removal.”  I find that petitioner remains aggrieved by virtue of his present ineligibility to appointment or election (compare Appeal of Friedman, 33 Ed Dept Rep 292, Decision No. 13,052).