Decision No. 18,060
[…] PHL § 2164 generally requires that children between the ages of two months and eighteen years be immunized against certain diseases and provides that children may not attend school in the absence of acceptable evidence that they have been immunized.  The law provides a single exception to the immunization requirement:  immunization is not required if a New York-licensed physician certifies that immunization may be detrimental to a child's health (PHL § 2164 [8]).  The relevant portion of PHL § 2164 (8) provides: “If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health.”  Pursuant to applicable DOH regulations,