Decision No. 18,044
[…] While these limited allegations are insufficient to conclude that petitioner was denied an opportunity to submit information concerning the student’s right to attend, I remind respondent that it should generally accept all information submitted by parents concerning their residency, notwithstanding perceptions of its relevancy or probative value (see 8 NYCRR 100.2 [y]).

Turning to the merits, Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed