Decision No. 18,029
[…] Petitioner claims that the student is homeless within the meaning of McKinney-Vento because she is “sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason.”  Petitioner seeks a determination that the student is homeless and, thus, entitled to attend respondent’s schools and receive transportation without payment of tuition.

Respondent argues that its determination was not arbitrary or capricious and that petitioner has failed to establish that the student is entitled to attend its schools as a homeless student.

Pursuant to Education Law § 3209 (1) (a), a “homeless child” is:  (1) a child “who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence,” such as a child who is “sharing the housing of other persons due to a loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason”; a child who is “living in motels, hotels, trailer parks or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations”; a child who has been abandoned in a hospital; or an unaccompanied youth; or (2) a child who has a “primary nighttime location” that is either “a supervised publicly