Decision No. 18,019
[…] As relief, it seeks an order directing DOE to pay petitioner, commencing with the 2022-2023 school year and continuing thereafter, rental assistance in accordance with Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (5).

Respondent admits that it failed to offer petitioner a co-location site for the school in a public school building or space in a privately-owned or other publicly-owned facility, at no cost to the school, and that petitioner is eligible for a finding in its favor.

Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law § 2853 (3) (e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014.  Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law § 310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law § 2853 (3) (a-5).  Pursuant to Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 7803.