Decision No. 17,996
[…] As indicated above, the June 2020 election took place in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic.  As such, the record supports respondent’s argument that it struck a “delicate balance” between district residents’ ability to participate in the election and protecting the health and safety of voters, district employees, and election workers by modifying its usual procedures.

Finally, petitioners suggest that a new election should be ordered because respondent’s district clerk also served as a board member.  This dual role, however, is specifically permitted by Education Law § 2130 (1), which is made applicable to small city school districts by Education Law § 2503 (1).  Education Law § 2130 states that:  “In every union free school district the board of education shall have the power to appoint one of their number, or some other individual as clerk of the board of education of such district” (see also Application of Aarseth, 32 Ed Dept Rep 626, Decision No. 12,936; Matter of Hurtgam, et al., 22 id. 219, Decision No. 10,938; 1950 N.Y. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 158; see generally General Municipal Law § 801).