Decision No. 17,987
[…] I note, however, that petitioner remains entitled to submit a petition requiring respondent to conduct an investigation to determine whether a hazardous zone exists requiring the establishment of a child safety zone (Education law § 3635-b [4]).

THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.

END OF FILE

 

[1] Respondent’s policy 8410 provides that “[t]he qualified voters of the ... [d]istrict have approved” transportation for “all middle school pupils who reside more than 1 mile from school of attendance.”

 

[2] Education Law § 3635-b (4) permits a parent to submit a petition, signed by 25 voters of the district or five percent of the number of voters who voted in the last district election, whichever is greater, to require the board of education to conduct “an investigation to determine whether a hazardous zone exists requiring the establishment of a child safety zone.”