Decision No. 17,918
[…] Petitioner seeks a determination that the students are entitled to attend respondent’s schools as residents without payment of tuition.

Respondent contends that petitioner has not met her burden of establishing that the students reside at the in-district address.  Respondent argues that its surveillance evidence demonstrates that the students live at the out-of-district address and, therefore, its decision to exclude the students from its schools was neither arbitrary nor capricious.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,320; Appeal of Polynice, 48 id. 490, Decision No. 15,927).