Decision No. 17,913
[…] Because the superintendent found the student guilty of only the original charge and did not reference the hearing officer’s recommendation in any way, petitioner has failed to prove that the hearing officer’s recommendation was prejudicial.  Accordingly, the hearing officer’s recommendation that the student be found guilty of an additional, improper charge was harmless error (see Appeal of R.T. and S.T., 53 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,581; Appeal of M.A., 47 id. 188, Decision No. 15,663).

Turning to the charge of which the student was found guilty, Education Law §3214(3)(a) permits the suspension of “[a] pupil who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.”  The decision to suspend a student from school pursuant to Education Law §3214 must be based on competent and substantial evidence that the student participated in the objectionable conduct (Bd. of Educ. of Monticello Cent. School Dist. v.