Decision No. 17,906
[…] Petitioners request a determination that the student is a resident of respondent’s district and entitled to attend respondent’s schools without payment of tuition.

Respondent contends that petitioners have failed to meet their burden to demonstrate that the student is a resident of respondent’s district.  Specifically, respondent maintains that petitioners have failed to show that the student’s mother has “surrendered total and permanent parental control of [the student] to ... petitioners.” 

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,320; Appeal of Polynice, 48 id. 490, Decision No. 15,927).