Decision No. 17,886
[…] Respondent argues that its determination to exclude the students from its schools as non-residents was neither arbitrary nor capricious because petitioners have failed to establish that they and the students permanently reside within the geographical confines of its district. 

     Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part: 

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,320; Appeal of Polynice, 48 id. 490, Decision No. 15,927).