Decision No. 17,847
[…] But even assuming that there was no actual disruption, as petitioner contends, this would not bar respondents from imposing discipline upon the student.[1]

Petitioner’s argument that his conduct did not violate respondent board’s code of conduct is also without merit.  Consistent with Education Law §3214, respondent board’s code of conduct prohibits students from “[e]ngag[ing] in any conduct that endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.”  One such example is engaging in harassment or bullying of other students.  The written suspension notice recited these provisions and described the conduct in which the student engaged.