Decision No. 17,809
[…] Although petitioner objects to the fact that respondents did not use a personal registration system to verify that all voters who participated in the December 11, 2018 vote were qualified to do so, respondents were not obligated to implement such a system.  Under Education Law §2014 – which is made applicable to central school districts pursuant to Education Law §1804(1) – a board of education “may ... provide for the personal registration of voters at school meetings or elections in such district”; however, personal registration is not required (Education Law §2014[1] [emphasis added]).  Indeed, Education Law §2018-c(b) expressly provides that, “[a]s an alternative to [the] voting procedures provided for in section [2014] ..., a school district may require all persons offering to vote ... to provide their signature, printed name, and address” (emphasis added).

According to the affidavit of the district clerk submitted by respondents, respondents’ district “has not implemented a system of personal voter registration.”