Decision No. 17,809
[…] Petitioner has thus failed to carry his burden of proof, and the appeal must be dismissed.

In any event, petitioner’s facial challenge to respondent’s voting procedure as employed during the December 11, 2018 vote lacks merit.  Although petitioner objects to the fact that respondents did not use a personal registration system to verify that all voters who participated in the December 11, 2018 vote were qualified to do so, respondents were not obligated to implement such a system.  Under Education Law §2014 – which is made applicable to central school districts pursuant to Education Law §1804(1) – a board of education “may ... provide for the personal registration of voters at school meetings or elections in such district”; however, personal registration is not required (Education Law §2014[1] [emphasis added]).