Decision No. 17,741
[…] Accordingly, I held in that appeal that the new rule applied only to those cases involving reimbursement for services rendered in the 2018-2019 school year and beyond.  Thus, because both appeals relate to services rendered in the 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 school years, I decline to dismiss the appeal as untimely.

Turning to the merits, Education Law §912 provides, in relevant part:

The voters and/or trustees or board of education of every school district shall, upon request of the authorities of a school other than public, provide resident children who attend such school with any or all of the health and welfare services and facilities which are made available by such voters and/or trustees or board of education to or for children attending the public schools of the district ....  Where children residing in one school district attend a school other than public located in another school district, the school authorities of the district of residence shall contract with the school authorities of the district where such nonpublic school is located, for the provision of such health and welfare services and facilities to such children by the school district where such nonpublic school is located, for a consideration to be agreed upon between the school authorities of such districts, subject to the approval of the qualified voters of the district of residence when required under the provisions of this chapter.

Therefore, pursuant to Education Law §912, a school district is obligated to provide the same health and welfare services and facilities for resident students who attend nonpublic schools located in its district that it provides to resident students who attend public school in the district.  Further, where students attend a nonpublic school outside their district of residence, the district of residence shall contract with the district providing such health services to nonresident nonpublic school students.  The district of location is entitled to charge the school district of residence with the cost of providing such services.