Decision No. 17,493
[…] With respect to respondent’s request that I exclude the affidavits submitted by petitioners, I note that by letter dated October 13, 2017, respondent was notified by my Office of Counsel that pursuant to my authority under 8 NYCRR §276.5, the affidavits were accepted for my consideration.  I note that respondent was notified of its right to serve and file a response to the affidavits which it did on October 17, 2017.

Turning to the merits, Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,320; Appeal of Polynice, 48 id. 490, Decision No. 15,927).