Decision No. 17,458
[…] Respondent also argues that petitioner had previously vaccinated the student and has not adequately explained her changed views.  Respondent also contests petitioner’s claims that the vaccinations the student requires contain animal byproducts and aborted fetal tissue.  Respondent further asserts that its determination was rational, not arbitrary or capricious, and in all respects proper.

PHL §2164(6) prohibits a school from admitting a child without a certificate or other acceptable evidence of the child's immunization against certain diseases.  However, §2164(9) provides as follows:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether a petitioner qualifies for a religious exemption requires careful consideration of two factors: whether his or her purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (see Farina v.