Decision No. 17,374
[…] Therefore, on this record, I cannot conclude that respondent’s determination was arbitrary or capricious.

Additionally, petitioner is ineligible to make a designation pursuant to Education Law §3203(1) under the circumstances of this case.  Education Law §3203(1) provides, in pertinent part:

The owner of taxable property that is so located that the boundary line between two school districts intersects (a) the dwelling on said property or (b), in the case of an owner-occupied single family dwelling unit, the property on which the dwelling unit is located may designate the school in either of such districts to which the children lawfully residing in said dwelling on said property shall attend....

The parties agree that petitioner owns property which is located within two school districts.  Were both districts located within New York State, petitioner would be entitled to make a designation pursuant to Education Law §3203(1).