Decision No. 17,354
[…] Petitioner contends that she and the students reside at the in-district address and, therefore, her children are entitled to attend respondent’s schools tuition-free.  Petitioner argues that, during intermittent periods of time, when renovations at the in-district address rendered it unsuitable for her son, she and both children stayed temporarily at the out-of-district address.

Respondent contends that petitioner and the students reside outside of the district, and that petitioner has failed to meet her burden to establish that they do in fact reside within the district.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).