Decision No. 17,207
[…] It claims that BPCS-Downtown’s expansion to serve kindergarten through grade 5 is “nothing more than an administrative reassignment of the kindergarten ... from one of [p]etitioner’s charters to another of [p]etitioner’s charters.”  Respondent requests that the appeal be dismissed in its entirety.[6]

Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014.  Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law §310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law §2853(3)(a-5).  Pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §7803.