Decision No. 17,147
[…] Application of Powell, 50 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,216; Application of the Bd. of Educ. of the Elmont Union Free School Dist., 48 id. 29, Decision No. 15,783).  Thus, it is not reasonable for respondent to disregard the Commissioner’s interpretation of the term “confidentiality” and to instead rely on the Committee on Open Government’s interpretation of such term, which the Commissioner rejected over 11 years ago (see Education Law §2559 [“[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful requirement of the commissioner of education, or a want of due diligence in obeying such requirement ... is cause for removal”]).[15]

Moreover, the board explicitly informed respondent of his duties regarding confidential information prior to respondent’s publication of the January 5, 2017 Artvoice article.