Decision No. 17,147
[…] Indeed, respondent himself stated that the prohibition on disclosing confidential information concerning collective negotiations “is designed to keep the strategies, negotiating posture and techniques of the Board during the negotiations private from the union adversaries...” (Joint Ex. 3C).

I am unpersuaded by respondent’s legal argument that General Municipal Law §805-a only prohibits the disclosure of confidential information if one derives “a direct or indirect pecuniary or material benefit” from the disclosure.  Section §805-a(1)(b) provides that:

[N]o municipal officer or employee shall ... disclose confidential information acquired by him [or her] in the course of his [or her] official duties or use such information to further his [or her] personal interests [emphasis added].

This subsection contains two prohibitions separated by the conjunction “or.”    The first clause prohibits disclosure, while the second prohibits “use [of] such [confidential] information to further ... personal interests.”