Decision No. 17,147
[…] As explained in Nett and Raby, “[a] single board member cannot be allowed to undermine the effective functioning of a school board by unilaterally disclosing information properly discussed in executive session” (45 Ed Dept Rep 259, Decision No. 15,315).

4. Request for Certificate of Good Faith

One final matter remains.  In his reply to petitioner’s closing brief, respondent requests that I grant him a certificate of good faith pursuant to Education Law §3811(1).  However, Education Law §3811(1) does not provide for reimbursement of legal expenses incurred to defend “a criminal prosecution or an action or proceeding brought against ... [a board member] by a school district ... including proceedings before the commissioner of education....”  Respondent, therefore, is not entitled to a certificate of good faith because the application for removal was brought by the school district of which he was an officer (see Application of the Board of Education of the Kings Park Central School District, 52 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,422;