Decision No. 17,146
[…] While the record does not clearly state precisely when the student was enrolled, I remind respondent of the obligation to ensure that the educational needs of this vulnerable population are met in accordance with the State and federal requirements.

Although in this appeal petitioner asserts only that he is entitled to attend respondent’s schools as an unaccompanied homeless youth, for the benefit of the parties, I will address whether petitioner has a right to attend respondent’s schools as a district resident.  Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).