Decision No. 17,126
[…] Petitioner requests a determination that the student is a resident of the district and is entitled to attend its schools without the payment of tuition.

Respondent contends that the petition fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and that petitioner and his son resided outside the district during the 2016-2017 school year.  Respondent also argues that petitioner failed to establish that he and Tyler’s mother have a joint custody arrangement or that Tyler divides his time between the two households pursuant to any agreement. 

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).