Decision No. 17,058
[…] Petitioner also contends that the head of school’s denial of her request was arbitrary and capricious because she failed to sufficiently evaluate the sincerity or religious nature of her beliefs.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the student is entitled to a religious exemption from the immunization requirements under PHL §2164. 

Respondent contends that petitioner failed to provide sufficient information to support a religious exemption and that petitioner's objections to immunizations are not based on genuine and sincerely held religious beliefs.[1]

PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioner qualifies for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors: whether petitioner’s purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (see Farina v.