Decision No. 17,009
[…] It seeks an order directing DOE to comply with its statutory obligation under Education Law §2853(3)(e)(5) beginning with the 2017-2018 school year and continuing thereafter.

As noted above, DOE admits that Uncommon has not received a response to its May 6, 2016 request for co-location space.  DOE also admits that it has not otherwise offered Uncommon facilities for any of the Collegiate Schools, but requests that the appeal be dismissed in its entirety.

Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014.  Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law §310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law §2853(3)(a-5).  Pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §7803.