Decision No. 16,963
[…] The letter was from the district’s representative and clearly states that it was confirming the district’s position in the matter.

Therefore, whether calculated from the May 8, 2015 letter or the June 22, 2015 letter, the appeal is untimely.  Petitioners offer no further explanation for the delay and the appeal, therefore, must be dismissed.

Even if the appeal was not dismissed on procedural grounds, it would be dismissed on the merits.  Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).