Decision No. 16,920
[…] In addition, a stay was issued and V.Z. has been attending school.  In light of these circumstances, and absent prejudice to petitioners, I have considered respondent’s answer (see Appeal of Ortiz, 47 Ed Dept Rep 383, Decision No. 15,731).

Turning to the merits, PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides as follows:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioners qualify for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors: whether petitioners’ purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (see Farina v.