Decision No. 16,861
[…] That former provision was deleted by section three of Subpart G of Part EE of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2015, though it was in effect at the time of petitioner’s hearing.  In any case, although petitioner’s argument is not entirely clear, to the extent petitioner argues that she was entitled to an expedited hearing because she was charged with incompetence based solely on a pattern of ineffectiveness, the record does not support any such claim.  Education Law §3012-c(6), which was referenced in former Education Law §3020-a(3)(D)(i-a)(A), states specifically that, for purposes of disciplinary proceedings pursuant to §§3020 and 3020-a, “a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance shall be defined to mean two consecutive annual ineffective ratings received by a classroom teacher or building principal pursuant to annual professional performance reviews [APPR] conducted in accordance with” Education Law §3012-c.  The disciplinary proceeding at issue in this case did not involve petitioner’s receipt of two consecutive ineffective APPR ratings; rather, the proceeding involved charges and specifications of misconduct against petitioner.