Decision No. 16,742
[…] Petitioner asserts that respondent failed to offer any facilities, in violation of Education Law §2853(3)(e) and that such failure is arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.  As relief, petitioner seeks an order directing respondent to pay rental assistance in accordance with Education Law §2853(3)(e)(5) commencing with the 2014-2015 school year and continuing thereafter.

Respondent denies petitioner’s allegations and requests that the appeal be dismissed in its entirety.[3]

Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014. Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law §310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law §2853(3)(a-5).  Pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §7803.