Decision No. 16,700
[…] As relief, petitioner seeks:  (1) an order directing DOE to pay rental assistance in accordance with Education Law §2853(3)(e)(5); (2) an order directing DOE to afford petitioner an opportunity to select an alternative privately or publicly owned site; or find an appropriate co-located facility in CSD 10; and (3) awarding petitioner such other relief as deemed just and proper.

Respondent denies petitioner’s allegations and requests that the appeal be dismissed in its entirety.[2]

Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014. Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law §310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law §2853(3)(a-5).  Pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §7803.