Decision No. 16,689
[…] Therefore, I conclude that I do not have the authority under Education Law §3811 to issue any findings regarding the reasonableness of the fees incurred and such a challenge should be brought in a taxpayer’s action in court (see generally, Pappas v. Nyquist, 85 Misc.2d 114).

Nor do I have any authority to review the reasonableness of fees under the Public Officers Law.  Public Officers Law §18(3)(c) expressly provides that any dispute regarding “the amount of litigation expenses or the reasonableness of attorneys’ fees shall be resolved by the court upon motion or by way of a special proceeding.”

Moreover, even if I had the authority to rule on such an issue, the claims are premature.  Petitioners cite only to counsels’ alleged hourly rate, which they assert is excessive.