Decision No. 16,689
[…] The legislative history surrounding Education Law §3811 indicates that this issue was a concern when the law was enacted in 1965.  In evaluating the law in 1965, the State Comptroller opined that, although the proposed statute did correct some of the objections raised in prior iterations of the statute, it still “makes no provision for review of such costs and expenses” (Dept. of Audit and Control Mem., Bill Jacket, L. 1965, ch. 361).  In response, it appears Education Law §3811(2) was added, which states, if the amount of fees incurred under the statute were disputed, it “shall be adjusted by the county judge of any county in which the district” is located.