Decision No. 16,681
[…] Petitioner requests a determination that N.K. is a district resident and is entitled to attend school tuition-free.

Respondent denies that petitioner and N.K. reside within the district and asserts that petitioner failed to meet his burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and the facts upon which he seeks relief.  Respondent also asserts that petitioner has failed to show that its determination was arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law.  It maintains that it acted in good faith and pursuant to its powers and duties at all times.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).