Decision No. 16,576
[…] Education Law §2590-h(2-a) requires the Chancellor to prepare an EIS for any proposed school closing or “significant change in school utilization” for any public school located within the City School District. The purpose of requiring that an EIS be created prior to a significant change in school utilization is to provide sufficient information to the public to inform their comments on a proposal (Appeal of Battis, et al., 50 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,115). In addition, Education Law§2590-g(8)(a) provides that, prior to the approval of any proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization, the PEP must undertake a public review process “to afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed item.”