Decision No. 16,356
[…] Therefore, I have no jurisdiction to address the FOIL allegations raised in this appeal.

The Commissioner will only decide matters in actual controversy and will not render a decision on a state of facts which no longer exist or which subsequent events have laid to rest (Appeal of a Student with a Disability, 48 Ed Dept Rep 532, Decision No. 15,940; Appeal of M.M., 48 id. 527, Decision No. 15,937; Appeal of Embro, 48 id. 204, Decision No. 15,836).  Education Law §2102-a requires that a board member elected or appointed for a term beginning on or after July 1, 2005, must “within the first year of his or her term, complete a minimum of six hours of training on the financial oversight, accountability and fiduciary responsibilities of a school board member.”  Since the record indicates that both individual respondents have now completed the training required by Education Law §2102-a, I find petitioners’ claim with respect thereto to be moot.