Decision No. 16,294
[…] The Catholic Church has no formal doctrine that would exempt Catholics from vaccination.  I have included a copy of the statement of the Vatican’s Pontifical Academy with respect to this issue.

This appeal ensued.  Petitioner contends that she is entitled to a religious exemption for J.G. because her objection to immunization is based on sincerely held religious beliefs.  She also contends that the principal’s denial was arbitrary and capricious because he failed to evaluate the sincerity or religious nature of her beliefs.

PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioner qualifies for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors:  whether petitioner’s purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (seeFarina v.