Decision No. 16,227
[…] Petitioner also states that he remains in daily contact with his daughter, and is actively involved in all considerations concerning her health, safety, education and well being.  He seeks a determination that Monique is a resident of respondent’s district, entitled to attend school there.

Respondent maintains that its residency determination was in all respects proper.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).