Decision No. 16,226
[…] Respondent asserts that Shantelle’s mother resides outside of its district, and that petitioners have failed to rebut the presumption that Shantelle resides with her.  Respondent contends, therefore, that petitioners have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and its determination that Shantelle is not a district resident is neither arbitrary nor capricious.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).