Decision No. 16,212
[…] In such cases, DOE must publish and file a revised EIS and must hold a public hearing “[n]o sooner than 15 days following the filing of such revised” EIS (Education Law §2590-h[2-a][d-1])[5].  Moreover, Education Law §2590-g(8)(a) provides that, prior to its approval of a proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization, the PEP must undertake a public review process “to afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed item.”  If such proposal is “substantially revised at any time following the public notice[,]” the PEP “shall issue a revised public notice[,]” which shall be “available at least fifteen days in advance” of any vote on the proposed item (Education Law §2590-g[8][b]).[6]