Decision No. 16,212
[…] For these reasons, I therefore cannot conclude that petitioners have carried their burden with respect to this claim.

Turning to petitioners’ substantive claims, Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(b) requires that an EIS include:

  1. the current and projected pupil enrollment of the affected school, the prospective need for such school building, the ramifications of such school closing or significant change in school utilization upon the community, initial costs and savings resulting from such school closing or significant change in school utilization, the potential disposability of any closed school;
  2. the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization to any affected students;
  3. an outline of any proposed or potential use of the school building for other educational programs or administrative services;
  4. the effect of such school closing or significant change in school utilization on personnel needs, the costs of instruction, administration, transportation, and other support services;
  5. the type, age, and physical condition of such school building, maintenance, and energy costs, recent or planned improvements to such school building, and such building’s special features;
  6. the ability of other schools in the affected community district to accommodate pupils following the school closure or significant change in school utilization; and
  7. information regarding such school’s academic performance including whether such school has been identified as a school under registration review or has been identified as a school requiring academic progress, a school in need of improvement, or a school in corrective action or restructuring status.

Further, after a public school building has been selected for a proposed co-location, Education Law §2853(3)(a-3) requires that DOE develop a BUP that must be included within the EIS.  At a minimum, the BUP must include the following information: