Decision No. 16,212
[…] I recognize that DOE’s proposal for the allocation of shared spaces may require adjustment by officials of the co-located schools based on programming and need, and that Education Law §2853(3)(a-4) requires that a shared space committee in the co-located school review implementation of the BUP every four months.  However, I remind DOE that Education Law §2853(3)(a-3) requires that an EIS provide more than just a proposal for the collaborative use of shared spaces.  Indeed, as noted above, Education Law §2853(3)(a-3)(C) specifically requires that the EIS also include a “justification of the feasibility of the proposed allocations and schedules” and “how such proposed allocations and shared usage would result in an equitable and comparable use of such public school building.”  As noted in the First Department’s decision in Mulgrew, et al. v. Bd. of Educ. of the City School Dist. of the City of New York, et al.