Decision No. 16,180
[…] The record indicates that an initial determination was made on December 23, 2009 and respondents admit that, subsequent to receiving petitioner’s request on December 7, 2009, P.S. was excluded from school until on or about December 16, 2009.  Such action violates the letter of respondents’ own regulation and I admonish respondents to comply with Chancellor’s Regulation A-701(III)(A)(4)(b)(ii) in handling religious exemption requests.  In addition, I remind respondents to implement all applicable Chancellor’s Regulations and policies in a manner consistent with PHL §2164(7)(a), which states that “[n]o principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such school, in excess of fourteen days without the certificate” or other evidence of immunization.

Petitioner also argues that respondents failed to provide her with sufficient explanation of the reasons for the denial of her request for a religious exemption.