Decision No. 16,180
[…] Respondents urge that I reject petitioner’s September 29, 2010 letter as it seeks to advance new claims and arguments not raised in the pleadings.  However, while several aspects of petitioner’s September 29, 2010 letter are unclear, to the extent that such letter argues for the application of Appeal of D.W. and N.W. to the facts of this case, I have considered it.  Finally, as noted above, because Mr. Krasner’s memorandum of law will not be considered, neither will the portions of petitioner’s letter that relate to such document.

Turning to the merits, PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioner qualifies for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors:  whether her purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (seeFarina v.