Decision No. 16,042
[…] In an appeal to the Commissioner, a petitioner has the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and the burden of establishing the facts upon which petitioner seeks relief (8 NYCRR §275.10; Appeal of Brown, 46 Ed Dept Rep 584, Decision No. 15,602; Appeals of Hubbard, 46 id. 533, Decision No. 15,585; Appeal of Darrow, 46 id. 182, Decision No. 15,477).

Petitioner contends that the absentee ballots were not opened in public.  Education Law §2018-a(11), which is made applicable by Education Law §2613 to the board’s election and budget vote, provides that, while election inspectors are examining absentee ballots, “any qualified voter present in the polling place may object to the voting of the ballot contained in any envelope” upon certain specified grounds.  This necessitates the opening of the absentee ballots in public (Appeal of Lanzilotta, 48 Ed Dept Rep 428, Decision No. 15,905).